Your Wellness Journey:

Written Statement of Information Practices

 

Collection of Personal Health Information:

We collect your personal health information directly from you, or from the person acting on your behalf.  Examples of the type of personal health information that we collect may include, your name, date of birth, address, health history, records of your visits to Your Wellness Journey Clinic and details of the treatment that you received during your visits.  We may sometimes collect personal health information about you from other sources, if we have obtained your consent to do so, or if the law permits.

 

Uses and Disclosures of Personal Health Information:

We may use and disclose your personal health information for the following purposes:

  • Treat and care for you;

  • Receive or directly invoice for your treatment and care (e.g., WSIB, private insurer, others);

  • Plan, administer and manage our internal operations;

  • Conduct risk management and quality improvement activities;

  • Teach;

  • Compile statistics;

  • Comply with legal and regulatory requirements;

  • Fulfill other purposes permitted or required by law;

 

Your Rights:

You may access and correct your personal health records, or withdraw your consent for some of the above uses and disclosures (subject to legal exceptions) by contacting our contact person.

 

Our Responsibilities:

We take steps to protect your personal health and financial information from theft, loss, unauthorized access, copying, modification, use, disclosure, and disposal.

We conduct audits to monitor and manage our privacy compliance

We take steps to ensure that everyone who performs services for us protects your privacy and only uses your personal health information for the purposes you consented.

 

Contact Us:

Our Contact Person is Rose Caine

 

To find out more about our privacy protection practices, or raise any concerns, contact our contact person at:

 

Tel No: 1-888-967-9778                            

E-mail: yourwellnessjourney2018@gmail.com

 

You have the right to file a complaint to the information and Privacy Commissioner/Ontario if you think we have violated your rights. The Commissioner can be reached at:

 

2 Bloor Street East, Suite 1400, Toronto Ontario, M4W 1A8

Tel: Toronto Area: 416-326-3333   Long Distance: 1-800-387-0073 Fax:  416-325-9195

Your Wellness Journey’s

Privacy Policy

Privacy of personal information is an important principle to ‘Your Wellness Journey Clinic’.  We are committed to collecting, using and disclosing personal information responsibly and only to the extent necessary for the goods and services we provide.  We also try to be open and transparent as to how we handle personal information.  This document describes our privacy policies.

 

What is Personal Information?

Personal information is information about an identifiable individual.  Personal information includes information that relates to their personal characteristics (e.g., gender, age, income, home address or phone number, ethnic background, family status), their health (e.g., health history, health conditions, health services received by them) or their activities and views (e.g., religion, politics, opinions expressed by an individual, and opinion or evaluation of an individual).  Personal information is to be contrasted with business information (e.g., an individual’s business address and telephone number), which is not protected by privacy legislation.

We Collect Personal Information: Primary Purposes

 
About Clients

We collect, use and disclose personal information in order to serve our clients.  For our clients, the primary purpose for collecting personal information is to provide treatment.  For example, we collect information about a client’s health history, including family history, physical condition and function and social situation, in order to help us assess what the client’s health needs are, to advise the client of his/her options and then to provide the health care the client chooses to have.  A secondary primary purpose is to obtain a baseline of health and social information so that in providing ongoing health services we can identify changes that are occurring over time.  It would be rare for us to collect such information without the clients express consent, but this might occur in an emergency (e.g., the client is unconscious) or where we believe the client would consent if asked and it is impractical to obtain consent (e.g., a family member passing a message on from our client we have no reason to believe the message is not genuine).

About Members of the General Public

For members of the general public, our primary purposes for collecting personal information are to provide notice to special events, or to make them aware of massage therapy services in general, or our clinic in particular.  For example, while we try to use work contact information where possible, we might collect home addresses, fax numbers and e-mail addresses.  We try to obtain consent before using any such personal information, but where this is not, for any reason, possible, we will upon request immediately remove any personal information from our distribution list.

On our website we only collect, with the exception of cookies, the personal information you provide and only use that information for the purpose you gave it to us (e.g., to respond to your e-mail message, to subscribe to our newsletter).  Cookies are only used to help you navigate our website and are not used to monitor you.

About Contact Staff, Volunteers and Students

For people who are contracted to do work for us, our primary purpose for collecting personal information is to ensure we can contact them in the future and for necessary work-related communication.  Examples of the type of personal information we collect for those purposes include home addresses and telephone numbers.  It is rare for us to collect such information without prior consent, but it might happen in case of an emergency or to investigate a possible breach of the law (e.g., if a theft were to occur in the clinic). 

We Collect Personal Information: Related and Secondary Purposes

Like most organizations, we also collect, use and disclose information for purposes related to or secondary to our primary purposes.  The most common examples of our related and secondary purposes are as follows:

  • To invoice clients for those goods and services that were not paid for at the time, to process credit card payments, or to collect unpaid accounts.

  • To advise clients that their product or service should be reviewed

  • To advise clients and others of special events or opportunities that we have available.

  • Our clinic reviews client and other files for the purpose of ensuring that we provide high quality services, including assessing the performance of our staff.  

  • Massage Therapists are regulated by the College of Massage Therapists of Ontario who may inspect our records and interview staff as a part of their regulatory activities in the public interest.  In addition, as professionals, we will report serious misconduct, incompetence or incapacity of other practitioners, whether they belong to other organizations or our own. External regulators have their own strict privacy obligations.  Sometimes these reports include personal information about our clients, or other individuals, to support our concern (e.g., improper services). Also, like all organizations, various government agencies (e.g., Canada Customs and Revenue Agency, Information and Privacy Commissioner, Human Rights Commission, etc.) have the authority to review our files and interview our staff as a part of their mandates.

  • The cost of some goods/services provided by the organization to clients is paid for by third parties (e.g., OHIP, WSIB, private insurance).  These third party payers often have your consent or legislative authority to direct us to collect and disclose to them certain information in order to demonstrate client entitlement to this funding.

  • Clients or other individuals we deal with may have questions about our goods and services after they have been received.  We also provide ongoing services for many of our clients over a period of months or years for which our previous records are helpful.  We retain our client information for a minimum of ten years after the last contact to enable us to respond to those questions and provide these services ( our regulatory College also requires us to retain our client records).

  • If ‘Your Wellness Journey’ or its assets were to  be sold, the purchaser would want to conduct a “due diligence” review of the Clinic’s records to ensure that it is a viable business that has been honestly portrayed to the purchaser.  This due diligence may involve some review of our accounting and service files.  The purchaser would not be able to remove or record personal information.  Before being provided access to the files, the purchaser must provide a written promise to keep all personal information confidential.  Only reputable purchasers who have already agreed to buy the organization’s business or its assets would be provided access to personal information, and only for the purpose of completing their due diligence search prior to closing the purchase.

You can choose not to be part of some of these related or secondary purposes (e.g., by declining to receive notice of special events or opportunities, by paying for your services in advance).  We do not, however, have much choice about some of these related or secondary purposes (e.g., external regulation).

 

Protecting Personal Information:

We understand the importance of protecting personal information.  For that reason, we have taken the following steps:

  • Paper information is either under supervision or secured in a locked or restricted area.

  • Electronic hardware is either under supervision or secured in a locked or restricted area at all times.  In addition, passwords are used on computers. 

  • Staff is trained to collect, use and disclose personal information only as necessary to fulfill their duties and in accordance with our privacy policy.

 

Retention and Destruction of Personal Information:

We need to retain personal information for some time to ensure that we can answer any questions you might have about our services provided and for our own accountability to external regulatory bodies.  However, we do not want to keep personal information too long in order to protect your privacy.

We keep our client files for ten years.  Our client and contact directories are much more difficult to systematically destroy, so we remove such information when we can if it does not appear that we will be contacting you again.  However, if you ask, we will remove such contact information right away.

 

You can look at your Information:

With only a few exceptions, you have the right to see what personal information we hold about you.  Often all you have to do is ask.  We can help you identify what records we might have about you.  We will also try to help you understand any information you do not understand (e.g., short forms, technical language, etc.).  We will need to confirm your identity, if we do not know you, before providing you with access.  We reserve the right to charge a nominal fee for such requests.  If there is a problem we may ask you to put your request in writing.  If we cannot give you access, we will tell you within 30 days if at all possible and tell you the reason, as best we can, as to why we cannot give you access.

If you believe there is a mistake in the information, you have the right to ask for it to be corrected.  This applies to factual information and not to any professional opinions we may have formed.  We may ask you to provide documentation that our files are wrong.  Where we agree that we made a mistake, we will make the correction and notify anyone to whom we sent this information.  If we do not agree that we made a mistake, we will still agree to include our file in a brief statement from you on the point and we will forward that statement to anyone else who received the earlier information.

Do you have a Question?

Rose Caine

Phone or Text: 1-888-967-9778

Email: yourwellnessjourney2018@gmail.com

 

She will attempt to answer any questions or concerns you might have.

 

If you wish to make a formal complaint about our privacy practices, you may make it in writing to the above contact.  She will acknowledge receipt of your complaint; ensure that it is investigated promptly and that you are provided with a formal decision and reasons in writing.

If you have a concern about the professionalism or competence of our services or the mental or physical capacity of any of our professional staff we would ask you to discuss those concerns with us.  However, if we cannot satisfy your concerns, you are entitled to complain to our regulatory body:

College of Massage Therapists of Ontario

1867 Yonge St, Suite 810, Toronto, ON, M4S 1Y5

(416) 489-2626, (800) 465-1933, facsimile (416) 489-2625, cmto@cmto.com, www.cmto.com

 

This policy is made under the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.  That is a complex Act and provides some additional exceptions to the privacy principles that are too detailed to set out here.  There are some rare exceptions to the commitments set out above.

 

For more general inquiries, the information and Privacy Commissioner of Canada oversees the administration of the privacy disputes.  The information and Privacy Commissioner can be reached at:

 

112 Kent Street | Ottawa, Ontario | K1A 1H3

Phone (613) 995-8210 | Toll-free 1-800-282-1376 | Fax (613) 947-6850 | TTY (613) 992-9190